United Kingdom Visa


Tourist Visa requirements:

FOR U.S CITIZENS
US Citizens usually donít need tourist visa to the United Kingdom for a short visit.

  1. U.S passport, signed and valid for 6 months having one blank page. (If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with obtaining new passport, passport renewal or adding pages for a valid US passport.)
  2. Confirmed round trip or onward airline ticket.

FOR NON-U.S CITIZENS
Citizens of country that require a visa (Visa Nationals) to the United Kingdom need to submit the following documents:

  1. Valid passport with previous expired passports (if any)
  2. b) Any one of the following in their original form.
    1. Green card or
    2. I-20 (should be endorsed recently) or
    3. J-1 or
    4. 4. Advance parole or
    5. 5. US visa which must be valid on the passport and I-94 stapled.
  3. Fill Application online at www.visa4uk.fco.gov.uk, pay online and print it. Once online application is filled, please make an appointment for biometrics at the nearby location. Obtain your finger prints done at that location.
  4. Biometrics imprinted sheet.
  5. Copies of most recent 03 pay slips.
  6. Copies of last 03 months bank statements.
  7. If you are going on vacation and you possess a property, please provide a copy of your most recent mortgage statement.
  8. 02 passport size photos with front pose and white background.
  9. If you are travelling to UK to visit friends or relatives you need:
    1. Signed letter of invitation saying that they will provide food and accommodation.
    2. Copy of their legal status
    3. Copy of utility bill
    4. Copy of their bank statements if they are guaranteeing financial support
  10. Travel itinerary. Just make a booking/reservation (Please donít buy ticket)

Business Visa requirements:

FOR U.S CITIZENS
Visa is not compulsory for a stay of up to 6 months; however a valid passport is essential. For more than six months, a visa is required.

  1. U.S passport, signed and valid for 6 months having one blank page. (If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with obtaining new passport, passport renewal or adding pages for a valid US passport.)
  2. Confirmed round trip or onward airline ticket.

FOR NON-U.S CITIZENS
Valid passport with previous expired passports (if any).

  1. Valid passport with previous expired passports (if any)
  2. Green card or I-20 or J-1 or valid US visa or Advance parole (If sending I-20 freshly endorsement is required, or Passport with valid H1B visa and I-94 stapled to the passport).
  3. Fill Application online at www.visa4uk.fco.gov.uk, pay online and print it. Once online application is filled, please make an appointment for biometrics at the nearby location. Obtain your finger prints done at that location.
  4. Biometrics imprinted sheet
  5. Letter of employment clearly explaining that the applicant will be travelling to UK to attend business meetings and all expenses will be governed by them. The letter must be written on a company letter head duly signed and stamped.
  6. Facsimiles of most recent 03 pay slips.
  7. Last 03 months bank statements.
  8. Travel itinerary. Just make a booking/reservation (Please donít buy ticket).
  9. 02 passport size photos with white background.

Sample Business Letter

Student Visa (TIER-4) requirements:
(All documents submitted for UK student visa applications must be original.)

  1. One Visa Application form per applicant.
    Note:Please note: The United Kingdom Consulate has established a web-based visa application form. Applicants should pursue the directives step by step and pay visas fees online.
  2. Important Information: Upon completion of the application form, the applicant will be prompted to plan an appointment to submit biometric information (biometric information includes the scans of all 10 fingers and a full-face digital photograph). The visa application must be submitted not earlier than 24-36 hours and not later than 2 weeks after biometric submission.
  3. Student Visa (General) Appendix 8: This form must be filled and submit a printed copy along with any UK student visa application.
  4. Student Visa (Child) Appendix 9: Fill this appendix form and submit a printed copy along with any UK student visa application.
  5. 02 passport size photos with white background..
  6. Original Sponsorship Letter from school in the UK. It must have sponsorship number, length of study and explanation of tuition/fees (if applicable).
  7. Financial Requirements:
    1. Evidence of Funds.
    2. Original Bank statement with student's name appearing on statement with sufficient funds to cover length of instruction as evidenced on the School Letter of Sponsorship. This must equivalent 800 pounds per month for study inside the district of London and 600 pounds outside the Londonís district. This must be for every month planned to study if under 9 months including tuition costs (if not paid).
    3. If course of intended study is for more than one school year, enough funds must be there to cover expenses for a period of up to 9 months in total including tuition costs (if not already paid).
    4. The bank statement must be within the most recent 30 days of application, which means the day the biometrics was taken.
    5. In addition, the statement must reveal that the funds have been held in this account for a minimum period of 28 days.
    6. Parents may provide evidence of funds under the following guidelines:
      • Students must provide their parents bank statement showing funds when they submit their application form, confirming the relationship between them (parents/legal guardians) and the named student; and that the parents or legal guardians have given their approval to the funds being offered to the student for study in UK along with an original signed and dated letter.
      • The relationship between student and parents/legal guardians must be established showing the funds by providing the original or a notarized facsimile of the applicant's birth certificate screening the name of the parents - OR - certificate of adoption showing the name of the student and the parents - OR - court document stating the name of the legal guardians of the named student.

For further information please refer to www.visa4uk.fco.gov.uk

You can bring these documents or ship it via FedEx only at the address below. (Do not ship the documents via UPS or DHL or Express mail). Email us the tracking number.

If you are not a US citizen please contact our office at 1-646-894-7442 or 1-646-996-0954.

Fees and Processing Time

Consular fee and processing time: (consular fees may change).

Consular fees should be in the form of company checks or money orders.
Service fees can be in any form including credit cards payable to A-Passport & Visa Services. For more details refer to our pricing page or call us at 1-646-894-7442 or 1-646-996-0954.

A Visa Order Form

Shipping fees:

  • FEDEX
    Next day delivery
    $35.00
  • FEDEX
    Next day 8.00am delivery
    $70.00
  • FEDEX
    Saturday delivery
    $60.00

Recipient's Name: Amin Ali
A-Passport and Visa Services
747 Third Avenue,
New York, NY 10017.

If Visa or Passport gets refused all fees (Consulate Fees + Govt. Fees + Service Fees + Priority Fees) are non-refundable.