Canada Visa

Business Visa requirements:

Note: A visa is not required for a stay of up to 30 days. Traveler must be in tenure of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket. A visa may be required if trip purpose is other than basic business meetings.

  1. Passport, signed and valid for 6 months having 01 blank page. (If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with obtaining new passport, passport renewal or adding pages for a valid US passport.)
  2. Application: There are Four (04) forms including authorization for using representative). You must fill out all the forms online from here.
    1. Application for Temporary resident visa
    2. Family information
    3. Schedule 1
    4. Use of Representative.
  3. Non US citizens have to provide proof of legal status in US (Valid US visa in passport with I-94 stapled to the passport or Green Card copy or I-20 recently endorsed or J1 or Advance parole).
  4. Two passport size photographs with front pose and white background.
  5. Invitation Letters
    1. Invitation letter from sponsor/host Company, explaining the link to the applicant and the intention of travel. In addition, the letter must indicate the duration and place of stay and hostís contact details.
    2. To generate a Canadian Invitation Letter, fill out this Invitation Letter Form and make sure the Canadian host prints the letter on their company letterhead, signs it and provides it to the traveler.
  6. Business Letters
    1. Letter from sponsoring company on company letterhead, introducing the traveler, indicating the traveler's employment status/position held in the company, stating the principle of stay in Canada.
    2. It must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the traveler and must provide detailed contact information in Canada. This letter must be available to present at the Canadian border upon request.
    3. To generate a Canadian Business Cover Letter, fill out this Business Letter Form and print the completed letter on your company letterhead.
  7. Copies of last 3 pay slips.
  8. Bank statements -last 3 months.
  9. Travel itinerary or flight booking.


Tourist Visa requirements:

FOR U.S CITIZENS

US Citizens usually donít need tourist visa to the Canada for a short visit.

  1. Passport, signed and valid for 6 months having 01 blank page. (If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with obtaining new passport, passport renewal or adding pages for a valid US passport.)
  2. Confirmed round trip or onward airline ticket.


FOR NON U.S CITIZENS

  1. Application: There are Four (04) forms including authorization for using representative). You must fill out all the forms online from here.
    1. Application for Temporary resident visa
    2. Family information
    3. Schedule 1
    4. Use of Representative.
  2. Non US citizens have to provide proof of legal status in US (Valid US visa in passport with I-94 stapled to the passport or Green Card copy or I-20 recently endorsed or J1 or Advance parole)
  3. Two passport size photographs with front pose and white background
  4. Letter from your company (Explaining the situation)
  5. Copies of last 3 pay slips
  6. Bank statements -last 3 months.
  7. Travel itinerary or flight booking
  8. Letter of invitation from Friends or Family in Canada and proof of their legal status

Student Visa requirements:

  1. Passport, signed and valid for 6 months having 01 blank page. (If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with obtaining new passport, passport renewal or adding pages for a valid US passport.)
  2. One Visa Application with original signature and one copy with original signature.
  3. Two passport size photographs in color, front view and with a plain or light color background/li>
  4. Official letter is required if planning to attend any school (primary or secondary), college, university or other educational institution, the school is obliged to complete and send you acceptance letter. Original letter with your study permit application is mandatory.
  5. Copy of travel document of Airline or travel agent. A signed letter on the travel agency's letterhead confirming round-trip booking may possibly be present.
  6. For Minors:
    1. Minor children who are travelling alone must have information (name, address, phone number) about the person or school that will be liable for them.
    2. If the child is the subject of a custody order, proof of custody and the other parent's consent must also be provided. Minors travelling without their parents require a letter of permission from the non-accompanying parent(s) and a letter from their custodian.
  7. Medical Examination is required.
  8. Copy of bank statements for the past four months, screening sufficient funds to sustain the study or receipt of scholarship.
  9. For less than 06 months stay, US citizens do not require to obtain a study permit. On the other hand, without it, you cannot work part time or cannot extend your stay.

If you are not a US citizen please contact our office at 1-646-894-7442 or 1-646-996-0954.

Fees and Processing Time

Consular fee and processing time: (consular fees may change)

Single entry $75, multiple entry $150 & Processing time is 10 business days.

Consular fees should be in the form of company checks or money orders.

Service fees can be in any form including credit cards payable to A-Passport & Visa Services. For more details refer to our pricing page or call us at 1-646-894-7442 or 1-646-996-0954.

A Visa Order Form

Shipping fees:

  • FEDEX
    Next day delivery
    $35.00
  • FEDEX
    Next day 8.00am delivery
    $70.00
  • FEDEX
    Saturday delivery
    $60.00

Recipient's Name: Amin Ali
A-Passport and Visa Services
747 Third Avenue,
New York, NY 10017.

If Visa or Passport gets refused all fees (Consulate Fees + Govt. Fees + Service Fees + Priority Fees) are non-refundable.