Brazil Visa


Tourist Visa requirements:

  1. U.S passport, signed and valid for 6 months having 01 blank page. (If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with obtaining new passport, passport renewal or adding pages for a valid US passport.)
  2. Non US citizens have to provide evidence of legal status in US (Valid US visa in passport with I-94 stapled to the passport or Green Card copy or I-20 recently endorsed or J1 or Advance parole).
  3. One Visa Application with original signature.
  4. One passport size photographs with front view and white background.
  5. Travel itinerary or flight booking.
  6. Copy of driver's license or state ID is required.
  7. Copy of passport's first page OR Info page.
  8. Instructions for Minors (under 18 years)
    1. All applicants under 18 years of age, traveling alone or in the company of only one parent, will only be allowed out of Brazil when duly allowed by the absent parent(s).
    2. Copy of Birth Certificate.
    3. As a result of absence of parent(s), a letter of parental consent authorizing the Consulate General of Brazil to issue a visa, signed by the absent parent(s) or guardian(s)
    4. For minors travelling to Brazil there is a Authorization form, must be signed by both parents & must be notarized.

Business Visa requirements:

  1. U.S passport, signed and valid for 6 months having 01 blank page. (If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with obtaining new passport, passport renewal or adding pages for a valid US passport.)
  2. Non US citizens have to provide proof of legal status in US (Valid US visa in passport with I-94 stapled to the passport or Green Card copy or I-20 recently endorsed or J1 or Advance parole).
  3. One Visa Application with original signature.
  4. One passport size photographs with front view and white background.
  5. Business letter from your company in the U.S. must be provided stating purpose of travel i.e. letter must state the traveler will be going to Brazil for "meetings and discussions only and no technical work to be performed".
  6. Copy of travel document of Airline, cruise or travel agent.
  7. Copy of driver's license or state ID is required.
  8. Copy of passportís first page OR Info page.
  9. Invitation Letter.

Sample Business Letter

CHINESE PASSPORT HOLDERS MUST ALSO present these additional documents:

  • Last 03 months of original bank statements.
  • Flight information.
  • Copy of Health Insurance Card.

If you are not a US citizen please contact our office at 1-646-894-7442 or 1-646-996-0954.

Fees and Processing Time

Consular fee and processing time: (consular fees may change)

FOR BOTH BUSINESS & TOURISM VISAS

Consulate fees for Brazil is $160.00 in US Postal Money Order only.

Service fees can be in any form including credit cards payable to A-Passport & Visa Services. For more details refer to our pricing page or call us at 1-646-894-7442 or 1-646-996-0954.

A Visa Order Form

A Visa services Charges :

  • Basic service fee $300.00.
  • Concierge service fee $500.00 in addition to $300.00 basic charge.
  • Fees may vary in certain cases where visa has to be expedited.

Shipping fees:

  • FEDEX
    Next day delivery
    $35.00
  • FEDEX
    Next day 8.00am delivery
    $70.00
  • FEDEX
    Saturday delivery
    $60.00

Recipient's Name: Amin Ali
A-Passport and Visa Services
747 Third Avenue,
New York, NY 10017.

If Visa or Passport gets refused all fees (Consulate Fees + Govt. Fees + Service Fees + Priority Fees) are non-refundable.